Agenda
Click here for view only link to uploaded presentations - you will need to make a Sharefile account to view.
View the Livestream of the Plenary Talks Here
Click here for printable program.
Time |
24 July (Wed) |
25 July (Thurs) |
26 July (Fri) |
27 July (Sat) |
28 July (Sun) |
29 July (Mon) |
30 July (Tues) |
31 July (Wed) |
1 Aug (Thurs) |
7:30 |
|
Registration |
Registration |
Registration |
Open Day & Excursion |
Registration |
Registration |
Registration |
|
8:00 |
|
|
|||||||
8:30 |
|
Opening Session: Welcome and Awards Convener: Sunil Gupta |
Review Talks 1.
Francis Halzen 2.
Katherine Blundell |
Review Talks 1. Tim
Linden 2. Reshmi Mukherjee |
Review Talks 1. Ellen Zweibel 2. Imre Bartos |
Review Talks 1.
Abigail Vieregg 2. Gwenael Giacinti |
Review Talks 1. Arik
Posner, Presented by Eric Christian 2. Rasha Abbasi |
|
|
9:00 |
|
Rapporteur Talks |
|||||||
9:30 |
|
||||||||
10:00 |
|
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
||
10:30 |
|
Highlight Talks 1.
Antonella Castellina 2.
Michael Daniel 3. Razmik
Mirzoyan |
Highlight Talks 1. Ke Fang 2. Shoichi Ogio 3. Elisabetta Bissaldi |
Highlight Talks 1. Yoichi
Asaoka 2. Dennis
Soldin 3. Bruna Bertucci |
Highlight Talks 1. Dawn
Williams 2.
Lorenzo Cazon 3. Louise
Oakes |
Highlight Talks 1. Subir Sarkar 2.
Kazumasa Kawata 3. Rosa Coniglone |
Highlight Talks 1. Qiang Yuan 2. Fusa Miyake 3.
Kirsten Tollefson |
Coffee |
|
11:00 |
|
Rapporteur Talks |
|||||||
11:30 |
|
||||||||
12:00 |
|
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
||
12:30 |
|
Lunch Break |
|||||||
13:00 |
|
||||||||
13:30 |
|
5 Parallel Sessions CRI1:
Shannon Hall GAI1:
Historical Society NU1: Pyle
Rm. 313 CRD1:
Play Circle SH1: Pyle
Rm. 309 |
5 Parallel Sessions CRI3:
Shannon Hall GAI3: Historical
Society NU3: Pyle
Rm. 313 CRD3:
Play Circle GAD1:
Festival |
5 Parallel Sessions NU5:
Shannon Hall CRI5:
Historical Society CRI6:
Pyle Rm. 313 SH4: Play
Circle GAD2: Festival |
5 Parallel Sessions CRI9:
Shannon Hall GAI6:
Historical Society NU7: Pyle
Rm. 313 SH5: Play
Circle GAD3: Festival |
5 Parallel Sessions CRI11:
Shannon Hall GAI9:
Historical Society NU8: Pyle
Rm. 313 CRD7:
Play Circle DM2: Festival |
5 Parallel Sessions NU10:
Shannon Hall CRI13:
Historical Society CRI14:
Pyle Rm. 313 SH7: Play
Circle GAD4:
Festival |
||
14:00 |
|
Rapporteur Talks |
|||||||
14:30 |
|
||||||||
15:00 |
|
Poster Session 1 |
Poster Session 1 |
Poster Session 2 |
|
Poster Session 2 |
Poster Session 3 |
Poster Session 3 |
|
15:30 |
|
Coffee |
|||||||
16:00 |
|
Rapporteur Talks |
|||||||
16:30 |
|
5 Parallel Sessions CRI2:
Shannon Hall GAI2:
Historical Society CRD2:
Pyle Rm. 313 SH2: Pyle
Rm. 309 NU2: Play
Circle |
5 Parallel Sessions CRI4:
Shannon Hall GAI4:
Historical Society NU4: Pyle
Rm. 313 CRD4: Play
Circle SH3: Pyle Rm. 309 |
5 Parallel Sessions GAI5:
Shannon Hall CRI7:
Historical Society CRD5:
Pyle Rm. 309 CRI8:
Pyle Rm. 313 NU6: Play Circle |
5 Parallel Sessions CRI10:
Shannon Hall GAI7:
Historical Society GAI8:
Pyle Rm. 313 CRD6:
Play Circle DM1:
Festival |
5 Parallel Sessions CRI12:
Shannon Hall GAI10:
Historical Society NU9: Pyle
Rm. 313 CRD8:
Play Circle SH6: Pyle
Rm. 309 |
5 Parallel Sessions GAI11:
Shannon Hall CRI15:
Pyle Rm. 313 NU11:
Historical Society CRI16:
Play Circle DM3: Festival |
||
17:00 |
|
||||||||
17:30 |
|
Closing |
|||||||
18:00 |
Registration & Welcome Party |
||||||||
18:30 |
Diversity Panel with Amy Wendt & Ice Cream Social |
|
|
|
Picnic & Concert – Vilas Park *Appetizers and Drinks Provided |
|
|
||
19:00 |
|
|
Banquet |
|
|
||||
19:30 |
Public Lecture – Hess Memorial Lecture by Alan Watson |
|
|
|
|||||
20:00 |
|
|
|
||||||
20:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
21:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
21:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
22:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
22:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
23:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 |
Pre-Registration |
Main Lounge |
18:00 |
Welcome Party |
Great Hall |
8:00 |
Registration |
Annex Room |
8:30 |
Opening Session: Welcome and
Awards |
Shannon Hall |
|
Welcome Address by Albrecht Karle, Chair of LOC |
|
|
Welcome Address by Eric Wilcots |
|
|
Brief Remarks by France Cordova, Director of the NSF |
|
|
Opening Remarks and Awards by Sunil Gupta, Chair of the C4 Commission of the IUPAP |
|
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
10:30-12:00 |
Highlight Talks Convener: Ralph Engel |
Shannon Hall |
10:30 |
H1: Highlights from the Pierre Auger
Observatory and prospects for AugerPrime |
Antonella Castellina |
11:00 |
H2: Non-Gamma-ray
Applications of TeV Telescopes |
Michael Daniel |
11:30 |
H3: Major Changes in Understanding of GRBs:
Discovery of Teraelectron Volt
Gamma-Ray Emission |
Razmik Mirzoyan |
12:00 |
Lunch |
On Own |
Parallel
Session 1 |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray
Indirect Convener:
Pierre Sokolsky |
Shannon Hall |
13:30 |
CRI1a: Observing
Ultrahigh-energy Cosmic Rays with Prototypes of Fluorescence Detector Array
of Single-pixel Telescopes (FAST) in Both Hemispheres |
Toshihiro Fujii |
13:45 |
CRI1b: Status and prospects
of the TAx4 experiment |
Eiji Kido |
14:00 |
CRI1c: Results from the
First Missions of the JEM-EUSO Program |
Francesco Fenu |
14:15 |
CRI1d: Search for
Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays from Space - the JEM-EUSO Program |
Mario E. Bertaina |
14:30 |
CRI1e: Cosmic Ray Extremely
Distributed Observatory: Status and Perspectives of a Global Cosmic Ray
Detection Framework |
Dariusz Góra |
14:45 |
CRI1f: The GRANDProto300
experiment |
Valentin Decoene |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: J. Vandenbrouke |
Historical Society |
13:30 |
GAI1a: Status and First
Results of the LHAASO Experiment |
Huihai He |
13:45 |
GAI1b: The H.E.S.S.
experiment : current status and future prospects |
Heike Prokoph |
14:00 |
GAI1c: The Cherenkov
Telescope Array |
Daniel Mazin |
14:15 |
GAI1d: |
|
14:30 |
GAI1e: Status of the Davies
Cotton and Schwarzschild-Coude Medium Sized
Telescopes for the Cherenkov Telescope Array |
Jean-Francois Glicenstein |
14:45 |
GAI1f: Cherenkov Telescope
Array Science: A multi-wavelength and multi-messenger perspective |
Ulisses Barres De Almeida |
13:30-15:00 |
Neutrino Convener: Aya Ishihara |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
13:30 |
NU1a: Multi-messenger
interpretation of neutrinos from TXS 0506+056 |
Walter Winter |
13:45 |
NU1b: Calorimetric Neutrino
Expectations from Bright Blazar Flares |
Michael Kreter |
14:00 |
NU1c: The Pros and Cons of
Beyond Standard Model Interpretations of ANITA Events |
T. J. Weiler |
14:15 |
NU1d: High-energy neutrinos
from interactions in the Local Bubble |
Makarim Bouyahiaoui |
14:30 |
NU1e: Neutrinos and UHECR
nuclei from blazars: from a single-source model to a population study |
Xavier Rodrigues |
14:45 |
NU1f: High-energy neutrinos
from individual blazar flares |
Foteini Oikonomou |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Stephane Coutu |
Play Circle |
13:30 |
CRD1a: Antiproton Flux and Properties
of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha
Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS |
Cheng Zhang |
13:45 |
CRD1b: AMS-02 Antiprotons
are Consistent with a Secondary Astrophysical Origin |
Mathieu Boudaud |
14:00 |
CRD1c: Features in
Cosmic-Ray Lepton Data Unveil the Properties of Nearby Cosmic Accelerators |
Ottavio Fornieri |
14:15 |
CRD1d: Search for
Cosmic-Ray Antideuterons with BESS-Polar II |
Kenichi Sakai |
14:30 |
CRD1e: |
|
14:45 |
CRD1f: GAPS: Searching for
Dark Matter using Antinuclei in Cosmic Rays |
Ralph Bird |
13:30-15:00 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: Eric Christian |
Pyle Center Rm. 309 |
13:30 |
SH1a: Voyager 2
Observations of the Anisotropy of Anomalous Cosmic Rays in the Heliosheath |
Alan Cummings |
13:45 |
SH1b: Acceleration of
Anomalous Cosmic Rays: Solar Cycle Variations |
Jozsef Kota |
14:00 |
SH1c: A new set of
self-consistent very local interstellar spectra for electrons, positrons,
protons and light nuclei |
Driaan Bisschoff |
14:15 |
SH1d: QuarkNet
Coordination in Outreach for the Cosmic Ray Experiment During a Solar Eclipse |
Mark Adams |
14:30 |
SH1e: Study of the solar
magnetic field influence on the cosmic ray Sun shadow |
Yuncheng Nan |
14:45 |
SH1f: |
|
15:00 |
Poster Session 1 |
|
Parallel Session 2 |
||
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Serap Tilav |
Shannon Hall |
16:30 |
CRI2a: Latest Results from
the KASCADE-Grande Data Analysis |
Andreas Haungs |
16:45 |
CRI2b: The Results of 5
Years Study of Cosmic Rays Above 10 PeV with
Differential Cherenkov Detectors |
Valentina Mokhnachevskaya |
17:00 |
CRI2c: Xmax
reconstruction and mass composition of cosmic rays with LOFAR |
Stijn Buitink |
17:15 |
CRI2d: TALE FD Cosmic Rays
Composition Measurement |
Tareq AbuZayyad |
17:30 |
CRI2e: Energy Generation Rates of
Ultrahigh-Energy Cosmic-Ray Nuclei |
Yu Jiang |
17:45 |
CRI2f: Telescope Array 10
Year Composition |
William F. Hanlon |
18:00 |
CRI2g: Mass Composition of
Cosmic Rays with Energies above 10^17.2 eV from the Hybrid Data of the Pierre
Auger Observatory |
Alexey Yushkov |
18:15 |
CRI2h: Estimating the Depth
of Shower Maximum using the Surface Detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory |
Carlos J. Todero Peixoto |
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Jamie Holder |
Historical Society |
16:30 |
GAI2a: H.E.S.S.
Observations of Pulsars at Very High Energies |
Marion Spir-Jacob |
16:45 |
GAI2b: First HAWC Spectra
of Galactic Gamma-ray Sources Above 100 TeV and the
Implications for Cosmic-ray Acceleration |
Kelly Malone |
17:00 |
GAI2c: Constraining the
Properties of the Interstellar Turbulence around Geminga
using HAWC Measurements |
Gwenael Giacinti |
17:15 |
GAI2d: Shedding (gamma)
light on the cosmic ray population in the Galactic Center region |
Sofia Ventura |
17:30 |
GAI2e: A Survey of TeV Emission from Galactic Supernova Remnants with HAWC |
Henrike Fleischhack |
17:45 |
GAI2f: Discovery of the TeV Emission from the Jet Interaction Regions of SS 433
with HAWC |
Hao Zhou |
18:00 |
GAI2g: Detection of the Geminga pulsar with MAGIC |
Marcos López |
18:15 |
GAI2h: A complementary view
on the galactic plane in TeV gamma rays by HAWC and
H.E.S.S. |
Armelle Jardin-Blicq |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Masaki Mori |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
16:30 |
CRD2a: Observation of
Complex Time Structures in the Cosmic-Ray Electron and Positron Fluxes by the
Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS |
Matteo Duranti |
16:45 |
CRD2b: Towards
Understanding the Origin of Cosmic-Ray Electrons |
Weiwei Xu |
17:00 |
CRD2c: Extended Measurement
of Cosmic-Ray Electron and Positron Spectrum from CALET on the ISS |
Shoji Torii |
17:15 |
CRD2d: GALPROP Code for
Galactic Cosmic Ray Propagation and Associated Photon Emissions |
Igor Moskalenko |
17:30 |
CRD2e: Observation of time
evolution of cosmic ray electron and positron flux with Dark Matter Particle
Explorer |
Jingjing Zang |
17:45 |
CRD2f: Cosmic Ray Electron
and Positron Spectrum with the PAMELA Experiment |
Vladimir Mikhailov |
18:00 |
CRD2g: Multi messenger
constraints to the emission of cosmic ray electrons |
Fiorenza Donato |
18:15 |
CRD2h: Towards
Understanding the Origin of Cosmic-Ray Positrons |
Zhili Weng |
16:30-18:30 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: Ilya Usoskin |
Pyle Center Rm. 309 |
16:30 |
SH2a: Solar Modulation of
Galactic Cosmic-Ray Electrons Measured with CALET |
Shoko Miyake |
16:45 |
SH2b: Numerical Modeling of
Galactic Cosmic Ray Proton and Helium Observed by AMS-02 During the Solar
Maximum of Solar Cycle 24 |
Claudio Corti |
17:00 |
SH2c: Time dependence of
the proton and helium fluxes measured by PAMELA during solar minimum (2006 -
2009) |
Nadir Marcelli |
17:15 |
SH2d: Isotope solar
modulation with the PAMELA experiment |
Riccardo Munini |
17:30 |
SH2e: Solar modulation of
cosmic rays in a semi-analytical framework |
Marco Kuhlen |
17:45 |
SH2f: Neutron Monitor
Time-delay Measurements to Track Cosmic Ray Spectral Variation Due to Solar
Modulation at High and Low Cutoff Rigidity |
Paul Evenson |
18:00 |
SH2g: Effects of scattering
parameters on charge-sign-dependent cosmic ray modulation |
Mabedle Donald Ngobeni |
18:15 |
SH2h: |
|
16:30-18:30 |
Neutrino Convener: Tom Weiler |
Play Circle |
16:30 |
NU2a: Determining the fraction of cosmic-ray
protons at ultra-high energies with cosmogenicneutrinos |
Arjen van Vliet |
16:45 |
NU2b: |
|
17:00 |
NU2c: Fundamental Physics
with High-Energy Astrophysical Neutrinos Today and in the Future |
Mauricio Bustamante |
17:15 |
NU2d: Flaring Rate
Distribution of Gamma-Ray Blazars and Implications for High-Energy Neutrino
Emission |
Kenji Yoshida |
17:30 |
NU2e: Expectations from the
assumption of hadron-hadron collisions for high energy neutrinos |
Carlo Mascaretti |
17:45 |
NU2f: |
Cecilia Lunardini |
18:00 |
NU2g: Multi-Messenger
Connection among High-Energy Cosmic Particles |
Kohta Murase |
18:15 |
NU2h: Measurement of the
high-energy all-flavor neutrino-nucleon cross section with IceCube |
Tianlu Yuan |
18:30-20:30 |
Diversity Panel with Amy Wendt + Ice Cream Social |
Old Madison, 3rd Floor |
8:00 |
Registration |
Annex Room |
8:30 |
Review Talks Convener: Veronique Van Elewyck |
Shannon Hall |
8:30 |
RE1: A Brief History of
Neutrino Astronomy |
Francis Halzen |
9:15 |
RE2 |
Katherine Blundell |
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
10:30-12:00 |
Highlight Talks Convener: Fiorenza
Donato |
Shannon Hall |
10:30 |
H4:
High-energy neutrinos from persistent and transient activities of compact
objects |
Ke Fang |
11:00 |
H5: Highlights from the
Telescope Array |
Shoichi Ogio |
11:30 |
H6: Multi-Messenger
Observations of GRBs: The GW connection |
Elisabetta Bissaldi |
12:00 |
Lunch |
On Own |
Parallel
Session 1 |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray
Indirect Convener:
Andreas Haungs |
Shannon Hall |
13:30 |
CRI3a: Status and First
Result of LHAASO-WCDA |
Mingjun Chen |
13:45 |
CRI3b: The Scintillator
Upgrade of IceTop: Performance of the Prototype
Array |
Matt Kauer |
14:00 |
CRI3c: IceTop
as veto for IceCube: results |
Delia Tosi |
14:15 |
CRI3d: Simulation and real data analysis of the
LHAASO-WCDA dynamic range extension system |
XiuRong Li |
14:30 |
CRI3e: Modeling the LAGO's
detectors response to secondary particles at ground level from the Antarctic
to Mexico |
Jesus Peña |
14:45 |
CRI3f: EUSO-TA ground based
fluorescence detector: analysis of the detected events |
Francesca Bisconti |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Reshmi Mukherjee |
Historical Society |
13:30 |
GAI3a: Gamma Hadron
separation using traditional single parameter method and multivariate
algorithms with LHAASO-WCDA experiment |
Xiaojie Wang |
13:45 |
GAI3b: Status of the Large
Size Telescopes of the Cherenkov Telescope Array |
Juan Cortina |
14:00 |
GAI3c: Cherenkov Telescope
Array Potential in PeVatron Search |
E. Oguzhan
Angüner |
14:15 |
GAI3d: A next-generation
ground-based gamma-ray survey observatory in the southern hemisphere |
Harm Schoorlemmer |
14:30 |
GAI3e: Astrophysical
measurements with the VERITAS Stellar Intensity Interferometer |
Nolan Matthews |
14:45 |
GAI3f: Latest news from the
HAWC outrigger array |
Vincent Marandon |
13:30-15:00 |
Neutrino Convener: Kohta Murase |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
13:30 |
NU3a: Search for neutrinos
in IceCube from the local anisotropic universe using 2MRS |
Stephen Sclafani |
13:45 |
NU3b: ANTARES search for
point sources of neutrinos with 9 yr of data: a
likelihood stacking analysis |
Julien Aublin |
14:00 |
NU3c: Searching for
High-Energy Neutrino Emission from TeV Pulsar Wind
Nebulae |
Qinrui Liu |
14:15 |
NU3d: Recent Results from
the Askaryan Radio Array |
Amy Connolly |
14:30 |
NU3e: Searches for
Ultra-High-Energy Neutrinos with ANITA |
Cosmin Deaconu |
14:45 |
NU3f: A search for
counterparts to ANITA neutrino candidates with IceCube |
Alex Pizzuto |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Scott Nutter |
Play Circle |
13:30 |
CRD3a: SuperTIGER
Abundances of Galactic Cosmic-Rays for the Charge Interval Z=41-56 |
Nathan Walsh |
13:45 |
CRD3b: Measurements of
Heavy Cosmic Ray Nuclei Fluxes with CALET |
Yosui Akaike |
14:00 |
CRD3c: CALET Ultra Heavy
Cosmic Ray Observations on the ISS |
Brian Rauch |
14:15 |
CRD3d: Elemental Source
Composition Measurements and the Origin of Galactic Cosmic Rays |
Martin Israel |
14:30 |
CRD3e: Galactic Cosmic Ray
Energy Spectra for Heavy Elements (Ne to Zn) from ~0.8 to ~10 GeV/nuc with the SuperTIGER
Instrument |
Allan W. Labrador |
14:45 |
CRD3f: The Heavy Nuclei eXplorer |
John Mitchell |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Direct Convener: Francesco de Palma |
Festival Room |
13:30 |
GAD1a: Study of the
Variable Broadband Emission of Markarian 501 during
the Most Extreme Swift X-ray Activity |
Julian Sitarek |
13:45 |
GAD1b: High-energy emission
from GRBs: 10 years with Fermi-LAT |
Elisabetta Bissaldi |
14:00 |
GAD1c: Radiative Signatures
of Relativistic Reconnection in Blazar Jets |
Ian Christie |
14:15 |
GAD1d: Fermi-LAT
Observations of Gamma-Ray Emission Towards the Outer Halo of M31 |
Chris Karwin |
14:30 |
GAD1e: Systematic search
for gamma-ray periodicity in Fermi-LAT blazars |
Pablo Peñil |
14:45 |
GAD1f: Very-high-energy GRB
events in novel Fermi-LAT photon data and their emission mechanism |
Mitsunari Takahashi |
15:00 |
Poster Session 1 |
|
Parallel Session 2 |
||
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Karl-Heinz Kampert |
Shannon Hall |
16:30 |
CRI4a: Primary Cosmic-ray
Spectra and Composition in the Energy Range of 50 TeV-1016 eV with the New
Tibet Hybrid Experiment (YAC-II + Tibet-III + MD) |
Jing Huang |
16:45 |
CRI4b: Energy spectrum and
composition measurements of cosmic rays from GRAPES-3 experiment |
Fahim Varsi |
17:00 |
CRI4c: The spectrum of the
light component of TeV cosmic rays measured with
HAWC |
J.C. Arteaga-Velazquez |
17:15 |
CRI4d: Low Energy Cosmic
Ray Spectrum from 250 TeV to 10 PeV
using IceTop |
Ramesh Koirala |
17:30 |
CRI4e: First Results from
NICHE and the NICHE-TALE Hybrid Detector |
Douglas R. Bergman |
17:45 |
CRI4f: The Cosmic Ray
Energy Spectrum above 2 PeV measured by the TALE
Fluorescence Telescopes |
Jihee Kim |
18:00 |
CRI4g: Telescope Array Low
energy Extension(TALE) Hybrid |
Shoichi Ogio |
18:15 |
CRI4h: The Cosmic Ray
Spectrum of Light Component above 10TeV Measured by LHAASO Experiment |
Zhiyong You |
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Martin Pohl |
Historical Society |
16:30 |
GAI4a: Highlights from the
Observations of the Milky Way with H.E.S.S. |
Nukri Komin |
16:45 |
GAI4b: Observation of
Gamma-ray Emission Above 10 TeV from the Super Nova
Remnant G106.3+2.7 with the Tibet Air Shower Array and the Muon Detector
Array |
Takashi Sako |
17:00 |
GAI4c: Deep MAGIC
observations of the Galactic Center region |
Christian Fruck |
17:15 |
GAI4d: MAGIC observations
of Dragonfly Nebula using the Very Large Zenith Angle technique at energies
above TeV |
Darko Zaric |
17:30 |
GAI4e: Probing Particle
Diffusion around Two Nearby Pulsars with TeV
Gamma-Ray Observations from HAWC |
Hao Zhou |
17:45 |
GAI4f: The population of TeV gamma-ray sources in the Milky Way: the hidden part
of the iceberg |
Constantin B. Steppa |
18:00 |
GAI4g: |
|
18:15 |
GAI4h: |
|
16:30-18:30 |
Neutrino Convener: Subir Sarkar |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
16:30 |
NU4a: Measurement of the
diffuse astrophysical muon-neutrino spectrum with ten years of IceCube data |
Jöran Stettner |
16:45 |
NU4b: Characterization of
the Astrophysical Diffuse Neutrino Flux with High-Energy Starting Events and
Prospects for Future Measurements with IceCube |
Austin Schneider |
17:00 |
NU4c: Atmospheric Neutrinos
Detected with the First KM3NeT Detection Units of ARCA and ORCA |
Jannik Hofestädt |
17:15 |
NU4d: Model Independent
Unfolding of the Atmospheric Neutrino Event Rate by Volume in the 0.1-600 GeV
Range |
Joakim Sandroos |
17:30 |
NU4e: Bounds on Diffuse and
point source fluxes of ultra-high energy neutrinos with the Pierre Auger
Observatory |
Francisco Pedreira |
17:45 |
NU4f: The Baikal-GVD
neutrino telescope: cascade events results |
Rastislav Dvornický |
18:00 |
NU4g: Study of the
high-energy neutrino diffuse flux with the ANTARES neutrino telescope |
Luigi Antonio Fusco |
18:15 |
NU4h: Model-independent
Measurement of the Atmospheric Muon Neutrino Energy Spectrum up to 2.5 PeV |
Jan Soedingrekso |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Igor Moskalenko |
Play Circle |
16:30 |
CRD4a: Anisotropy of
Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha
Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS |
Iris Gebauer |
16:45 |
CRD4b: Model of Cosmic Ray
Knee in the Case of Anisotropic Diffusion |
Makarim Bouyahiaoui |
17:00 |
CRD4c: Cosmic Rays and
Magnetic Fields in the Core and Halo of the Starburst M82: Implications for
Galactic Winds |
Benjamin J. Buckman |
17:15 |
CRD4d: Penetration of
Cosmic Rays into Dense Molecular Clouds |
Alexei Ivlev |
17:30 |
CRD4e: Anisotropy Searches
with DAMPE |
Maria Munoz |
17:45 |
CRD4f: A Novel Analytical
Model of the Magnetic Field Configuration and Gas Distribution in the
Galactic Center |
Mehmet Guenduez |
18:00 |
CRD4g:Cosmic ray
small-scale anisotropies in quasi-linear theory |
Philipp Mertsch |
18:15 |
CRD4h: An All-sky Search
for Cosmic-ray Proton Anisotropy with the Fermi Large Area Telescope |
Justin Vandenbroucke |
16:30-18:30 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: DuToit Strauss |
Pyle Center Rm. 309 |
16:30 |
SH3a: Providing Long-term Measurements
of 5 - 50 MeV/nucleon Proton and Helium Intensities – A new Data Product for
SOHO/EPHIN |
Patrick Kühl |
16:45 |
SH3b: Solar Energetic
particles at pileup collisions of the multiple-shock |
Xin Wang |
17:00 |
SH3c: |
|
17:15 |
SH3d: The Large Energetic Storm
Particle Event of September 18, 2017 Observed by STEREO-A |
Richard A Mewaldt |
17:30 |
SH3e: Occurrence of
3He-rich Solar Energetic Particles near Earth and Close to the Sun |
Mark E. Wiedenbeck |
17:45 |
SH3f: The Influence of
Coronal Mass Ejection Characteristics on the Spread of Solar Energetic
Particles |
C.M.S. Cohen |
18:00 |
SH3g: Statistical study of
solar energetic electron spectra with STEREO/SEPT |
Patrick Kuehl |
18:15 |
SH3h: Temperatures of Large
Solar X-ray Events and Associated CME Speeds |
Stephen Kahler |
19:30-20:30 |
Public Lecture – Hess Memorial Lecture by Alan Watson Host: Thomas Gaisser |
Shannon Hall |
|
The Origins
of the Highest Energy Particles in Nature – Where We’ve Got to and Where We
Go Next |
Alan Watson |
8:00 |
Registration |
Annex Room |
8:30 |
Review Talks Convener: Joakim
Edsjö |
Shannon Hall |
8:30 |
RE3: Thermal WIMPs on the Brink |
Tim Linden |
9:15 |
RE4: Exploring the Extreme
Universe with Gamma-ray Observatories |
Reshmi Mukherjee |
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
10:30-12:00 |
Highlight Talks Convener: Joerg
Hörandel |
Shannon Hall |
10:30 |
H7: The CALorimetric
Electron Telescope (CALET) on the International Space Station |
Yoichi Asaoka |
11:00 |
H8: Recent Results of
Cosmic Ray Measurements from IceCube and IceTop |
Dennis Soldin |
11:30 |
H9: Latest Results from the
Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station |
Bruna Bertucci |
12:00 |
Lunch |
On Own |
Parallel
Session 1 |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Neutrino Convener:
Enrique Zas |
Shannon Hall |
13:30 |
NU5a: Search for Neutrino
Emission in IceCube's Archival Data from the
Direction of IceCube Alert Events |
Martina Karl |
13:45 |
NU5b: ANTARES-IceCube
Combined Search for Neutrino Point Sources in the Southern Hemisphere |
Giulia Illuminati |
14:00 |
NU5c: All Sky
Time-Integrated Point Source Searches using 10 years of IceCube Data. |
Tessa Carver |
14:15 |
NU5d: Search for
High-energy Neutrinos from AGN Cores |
Federica Bradascio |
14:30 |
NU5e: Search for
Astronomical Neutrino from Blazar TXS0506+056 in Super-Kamiokande |
Kaito Hagiwara |
14:45 |
NU5f: Searching for Time-Dependent
Neutrino Emission from Blazars |
Erin O'Sullivan |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Anatoli Fedynitch |
Historical Society |
13:30 |
CRI5a: The Effects of the
Galactic Magnetic Field on UHECR From Local Sources |
Andrew, M. Taylor |
13:45 |
CRI5b: Evidence for UHECR Origin in Starburst
Galaxies |
Jorge F. Soriano |
14:00 |
CRI5c: Search for
magnetically-induced signatures in the arrival directions of ultra-high
energy cosmic rays measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory |
Marcus Wirtz |
14:15 |
CRI5d: Developments in
Modeling the Galactic Magnetic Field |
Glennys Farrar |
14:30 |
CRI5e: Propagation of
Ultra-high-energy Cosmic Rays in the Magnetized Cosmic Web |
Jihyun Kim |
14:45 |
CRI5f: New constraints on
galactic CRE transport from radio continuum observations |
Ralf-Juergen
Dettmar |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Ralph Engel |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
13:30 |
CRI6a: Latest results for
Proton-proton Cross Section Measurements with the TOTEM experiment at LHC. |
Francesco Cafagna |
13:45 |
CRI6b: Future Proton-Oxygen
Beam Collisions at the LHC for Air Shower Physics |
Hans Dembinski |
14:00 |
CRI6c: The results and
future prospects of the LHCf experiment |
Hiroaki Menjo |
14:15 |
CRI6d: Measurements of the
very-forward energy in pp collisions at the LHC and constraints for cosmic
ray air showers |
Sebastian Baur |
14:30 |
CRI6e: The Cosmic-Ray
Program of the NA61/SHINE facility at the CERN SPS |
Michael Unger |
14:45 |
CRI6f: Collective Hadronization and Air Showers: Can LHC Data Solve the
Muon Puzzle ? |
Tanguy Pierog |
13:30-15:00 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: Richard Mewaldt |
Play Circle |
13:30 |
SH4a: Cosmic-ray
variability on the multi-millennial time scale: A new multi-proxy
reconstruction |
Ilya Usoskin |
13:45 |
SH4b: Obtaining a History
of the Flux of Cosmic Rays using In Situ Cosmogenic
Carbon-14 Trapped in Polar Ice |
Segev BenZvi |
14:00 |
SH4c: Spectra of solar
energetic particle and galactic cosmic rays over a million years
reconstructed using aluminium-26 data from lunar rocks |
Stepan V. Poluianov |
14:15 |
SH4d: Long-term variation
of galactic cosmic ray intensity observed with the Nagoya multidirectional
muon detector |
Kazuoki Munakata |
14:30 |
SH4e: 27-Day Modulation of
Cosmic Ray Intensities During the Last Two Solar Minima |
Richard A. Leske |
14:45 |
SH4f: The heliospheric modulation of electrons and positrons over a
complete solar cycle |
Aslam OPM |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Direct Convener: Scott Wakely |
Festival Room |
13:30 |
GAD2a: Shell like Supernova
Remnants Observed with Fermi-LAT |
Francesco de Palma |
13:45 |
GAD2b: Gamma-ray Spectral
and Morphological study of HESS J1912+101 observed by MAGIC and Fermi-LAT |
David Green |
14:00 |
GAD2c: Efficient particle
acceleration from HESS J1640.6-4633 and the PeVatron
candidate HESS J1641.0-4619 |
Arnaud Mares |
14:15 |
GAD2d: Gamma-ray Pulsars
with DAMPE |
Maria Munoz |
14:30 |
GAD2e: Energy-dependent
morphology of the pulsar wind nebula HESS J1825-137 seen by the Fermi-LAT |
Giacomo Principe |
14:45 |
GAD2f: 𝜂 Carinae: particle acceleration and
multi-messenger aspects |
Roland Walter |
15:00 |
Poster Session 2 |
|
Parallel Session 2 |
||
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Elisa Pueschel |
Shannon Hall |
16:30 |
GAI5a: MAGIC eyes to the
extreme: testing the blazar emission models on EHBLs |
Elisa Prandini |
16:45 |
GAI5b: Observations of the
FSRQ 3C 279 during the flaring state of June 2018 with H.E.S.S. |
Gabriel Emery |
17:00 |
GAI5c: FACT - Highlights
from more than Seven Years of Unbiased Monitoring at TeV
Energies |
Thomas Bretz |
17:15 |
GAI5d: Variability Study of
Extreme Blazars with VERITAS |
Orel Gueta |
17:30 |
GAI5e: Resolving the kpc jet of Centaurus A in TeV
gamma-rays |
Mathieu de Naurois |
17:45 |
GAI5f: Studying the Extreme
Behaviour of 1ES 2344+51.4 |
Axel Arbet-Engels |
18:00 |
GAI5g: VHE detection and
monitoring of the radio galaxy 3C 264 |
Jodi Christiansen |
18:15 |
GAI5h: Investigating the
unusually hard gamma-ray spectrum of the extreme blazar 1ES 0229+200 with
HAWC |
Thomas Weisgarber |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Jim Beatty |
Historical Society |
16:30 |
CRI7a: Comparison of
measured and simulated data with early LHAASO-WCDA test run data |
Huicai Li |
16:45 |
CRI7b: Cosmic Ray Spectrum
and Composition from PeV to EeV
from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory |
Karen G. Andeen |
17:00 |
CRI7c: The Energy Scale of
the Pierre Auger Observatory |
Bruce R. Dawson |
17:15 |
CRI7d: Measurement of the
Cosmic Ray Flux near the Second Knee with the Pierre Auger Observatory |
Alan Coleman |
17:30 |
CRI7e: Measurement of the
energy spectrum of ultra-high energy cosmic rays using the Pierre Auger
Observatory |
Valerio Verzi |
17:45 |
CRI7f: Energy Spectrum
Measured by the Telescope Array |
Dmitri Ivanov |
18:00 |
CRI7g: The energy spectrum
of ultra-high energy cosmic rays measured at the Pierre Auger Observatory and
at the Telescope Array |
Olivier Deligny |
18:15 |
CRI7h: From the Observation
of UHECR Radio Signal in [1-200] MHz to the Composition: CODALEMA and EXTASIS
Status Report |
Antony Escudie |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Philipp Mertsch |
Pyle Center Rm. 309 |
16:30 |
CRD5a: Non-linear Diffusion
of Cosmic Rays Escaping from Supernovae Remants in
the Cold Partially Neutral Atomic and Molecular Phases |
Loann Brahimi |
16:45 |
CRD5b: Study on the anisotropic diffusion and
large-scale anisotropy of the galactic cosmic rays |
Hongbo Hu |
17:00 |
CRD5c: Core-collapse
Supernovae as Cosmic Ray Sources |
Vikram V. Dwarkadas |
17:15 |
CRD5d: Acceleration and
escape of first cosmic rays |
Yutaka Ohira |
17:30 |
|
|
17:45 |
CRD5f: Particle
acceleration by shock waves propagating in a non-uniform medium |
Shota Yokoyama |
18:00 |
CRD5g: Three dimensional
global test particle simulation of cosmic-ray acceleration and escape in
supernova remnants |
Shoma Kamijima |
18:15 |
CRD5h: On the Spectrum of
Electrons Accelerated in Supernova Remnants |
Rebecca Diesing |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Tom Gaisser |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
16:30 |
CRI8a: Cosmic-ray detection
with and novel reconstruction algorithms for the ARIANNA experiment |
Anna Nelles |
16:45 |
CRI8b: Seven years of Tunka-Rex operation |
Vladimir Lenok |
17:00 |
CRI8c: Coherent transition
radiation from the geomagnetic air shower current |
Krijn D. de Vries |
17:15 |
CRI8d: Symmetrizing the
signal distribution of radio emission from inclined air showers |
Tim Huege |
17:30 |
CRI8e: Frequency-optimised radio air shower arrays for enhanced
performance |
Aswathi Balagopal V. |
17:45 |
CRI8f: Measurements of
Inclined Air Showers with the Auger Engineering Radio Array at the Pierre
Auger Observatory |
Marvin Gottowik |
18:00 |
CRI8g: |
|
18:15 |
CRI8h: The energy scale of
cosmic rays detected with LOFAR |
Katharine Mulrey |
16:30-18:30 |
Neutrino Convener: Subir Sarkar |
Play Circle |
16:30 |
NU6a: Multi-messenger
Gravitational-Wave + High-Energy Neutrino Searches with LIGO, Virgo and
IceCube |
Azadeh Keivani |
16:45 |
NU6b: IceCube Search for
Galactic Neutrino Sources based on HAWC Observations of the Galactic Plane |
Ali Kheirandish |
17:00 |
NU6c: Search for
Correlations of High-energy Neutrinos and Ultra-high Energy Cosmic Rays |
Anastasia Maria Barbano |
17:15 |
NU6d: ANTARES 2007-2017
Search for Point Sources Using All Neutrino Flavours |
Sergio Navas |
17:30 |
NU6e: Probing neutrino
emission at GeV energies from compact binary mergers with IceCube |
Gwenhaël De Wasseige |
17:45 |
NU6f: A DECam
Search for Explosive Optical Transients Associated with IceCube Neutrinos |
Robert A. Morgan |
18:00 |
NU6g: Observation of
Optical Transients and Search for PeV-EeV Tau
Neutrinos with Ashra-1 |
Satoru Ogawa |
18:15 |
NU6h: ANTARES search for
high-energy neutrinos from TeV-emitting blazars, Markarian 421 and 501, in coincidence with HAWC gamma-ray
flares |
Mukharbek Organokov |
8:00 |
Registration |
Annex Room |
8:30 |
Review Talks Convener: Angela Olinto |
Shannon Hall |
8:30 |
RE5: The Dynamic Role of
Cosmic Rays in Galaxies |
Ellen Zweibel |
9:15 |
RE6: Multi-messenger Astrophysics with
Gravitational Waves: Surprises So Far |
Imre Bartos |
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
10:30-12:00 |
Highlight Talks Convener: Brenda Dingus |
Shannon Hall |
10:30 |
H10: Results from IceCube |
Dawn Williams |
11:00 |
H11: Probing High-Energy Hadronic Interactions with Extensive Air Showers |
Lorenzo Cazon |
11:30 |
H12: Combined Dark Matter
Searches Towards Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies with Fermi-LAT, HAWC, HESS, MAGIC
and VERITAS |
Louise Oakes |
12:00 |
Lunch |
On Own |
12:00-13:30 |
Capturing Cosmic Ray
Scientists: The Making of the Memorial Union Event Horizon
Gallery Show with Dr. Faisal Abdu’Allah *Lunch Provided to 50
Attendees* |
Old Madison, 3rd
Floor |
Parallel
Session 1 |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray
Indirect Convener:
Andrew Taylor |
Shannon Hall |
13:30 |
CRI9a: Search for the
diffuse gamma ray emission from the galactic plane in 100 TeV
region |
Yuhua Yao |
13:45 |
CRI9b: Non-thermal emission
from the reverse shock of the youngest galactic Supernova remnant G1.9+0.3 |
Martin Pohl |
14:00 |
CRI9c: Undiscovered Pulsar
as the Explanation of the High-energy Cosmic Ray All-electron Flux |
Ruben Lopez-Coto |
14:15 |
CRI9d: Gamma-Ray Bursts as
Sources of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays across the Ankle |
Daniel Biehl |
14:30 |
CRI9e: Ultra-high-energy cosmic
rays by Cygnus A or the bulk of non-local radio galaxies? |
Björn Eichmann |
14:45 |
CRI9f: A parametrized
catalog of radio galaxies as UHECR sources |
Jörg P. Rachen |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Vikram Dwarkadas |
Historical Society |
13:30 |
GAI6a: Searching for
Variability of the Crab Nebula Flux at TeV Energies
using MAGIC Very Large Zenith Angle Observations |
Juliane van Scherpenberg |
13:45 |
GAI6b: Orbital parameters
for the gamma-ray binaries LMC P3 and 1FGL J1018.6-5856 |
Brian van Soelen |
14:00 |
GAI6c: Long-term gamma-ray
observations of the binary HESS J0632+057 with H.E.S.S., MAGIC and VERITAS |
Gernot Maier |
14:15 |
GAI6d: Probing orbital
parameters of gamma-ray binaries with TeV light
curves |
Iurii Sushch |
14:30 |
GAI6e: X-ray and TeV gamma-ray emission from the 50-year period binary
system PSR J2032+4127/MT91 213 |
Tyler Williamson |
14:45 |
GAI6f: Characterizing the
VHE Emission of LS I +61 303 using VERITAS Observations |
David Kieda |
13:30-15:00 |
Neutrino Convener: Aart Heijboer |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
13:30 |
NU7a: The IceCube Upgrade -
Design and Science Goals |
Aya Ishihara |
13:45 |
NU7b: KM3NeT/ORCA Detector
for Neutrino Research at the Bottom of the Mediterranean Sea |
Bruno Strandberg |
14:00 |
NU7c: Neutrino telescope in
Lake Baikal: Present and Future |
Fedor Simkovic |
14:15 |
NU7d: Status and prospects
of the Hyper-Kamiokande project |
Yoshitaka Itow |
14:30 |
NU7e: Performance of the
ARIANNA pilot array, and implications for the next generation of UHE neutrino
detectors |
Christian Glaser |
14:45 |
NU7f: Radio Phased Arrays:
A low-threshold detector in the Askaryan Radio
Array (ARA) |
Eric Oberla |
13:30-15:00 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: Christina Cohen |
Play Circle |
13:30 |
SH5a: ORCA (Antarctic
Cosmic Ray Observatory): 2018 Latitudinal Survey |
Juan Jose Blanco |
13:45 |
SH5b: Galactic Cosmic-Ray
Anisotropy During Forbush Decreases: Evidence for
Diffusive Barriers and Large-Scale Flow |
Alejandro Sáiz |
14:00 |
SH5c: Long Duration
Gamma-ray Flares and High Energy Solar Energetic Particles: Is there a
Connection? |
G.A. de Nolfo |
14:15 |
SH5d: Modeling the 2017
September 10 Long Duration Gamma Ray Flare |
James Ryan |
14:30 |
SH5e: Estimation of Solar
Disk Gamma-ray Emission Based on Geant4 |
Zhe Li |
14:45 |
SH5f: Solar Energetic
Particles measured by the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International
Space Station during solar cycle 24 |
Veronica Bindi |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Direct Convener: Stefan Ohm |
Festival Room |
13:30 |
GAD3a: Recent Gamma-ray
Results from DAMPE |
Xiang Li |
13:45 |
GAD3b: All-Sky Medium
Energy Gamma-ray Observatory (AMEGO) |
Alexander Moiseev |
14:00 |
GAD3c: High-Energy
Gamma-ray Observations Using the CALorimetric
Electron Telescope (CALET) on the ISS |
Masaki Mori |
14:15 |
GAD3d: GRAINE project and
first results on 2018 balloon-borne experiment |
Satoru Takahashi |
14:30 |
GAD3e: BurstCube:
Mission Concept, Performance, and Status |
Jacob Smith |
14:45 |
GAD3f: Overview of the
POLAR Mission |
Jinchao Sun |
15:00 |
Poster Session 2 |
|
Parallel Session 2 |
||
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Antonella Castellina |
Shannon Hall |
16:30 |
CRI10a: A New View on Auger
Data and Cosmogenic Neutrinos in Light of Different
Nuclear Disintegration and Air-shower Models |
Anatoli Fedynitch |
16:45 |
CRI10b: Ultra-high Energy
Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos from Light Nuclei Composition |
Soebur Razzaque |
17:00 |
CRI10c: Cosmic ray
transport in starburst galaxies and possible observables |
Enrico Peretti |
17:15 |
CRI10d: Constraints on
UHECR sources and their environments, from fitting UHECR spectrum and
composition, and neutrinos and gammas. |
Marco Muzio |
17:30 |
CRI10e: Follow-up searches
for ultra-high energy neutrinos and photons from transient astrophysical
sources with the Pierre Auger Observtory |
Michael Schimp |
17:45 |
CRI10f: Telescope Array
Search for EeV Photons |
Mikhail Kuznetsov |
18:00 |
CRI10g: Limits on
ultra-high energy photons with the Pierre Auger Observatory |
Julian Rautenberg |
18:15 |
CRI10h: POEMMA: Probe Of
Extreme Multi-Messenger Astrophysics |
Angela V. Olinto |
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: David Kieda |
Historical Society |
16:30 |
GAI7a: Extreme High-energy
Peaked BL Lac Objects and their TeV Gamma-ray
Emission: Are They a Homogeneous Population? |
Luca Foffano |
16:45 |
GAI7b: A Northern Sky
Survey for 100TeV Gamma-ray Sources Using the Tibet Air Shower Array and Muon
Detector Array. |
Xu Chen |
17:00 |
GAI7c: Possible origin of
the slow-diffusion region around Geminga |
Kun Fang |
17:15 |
GAI7d: Testing the Limits
of Particle Acceleration in Cygnus OB2 with HAWC |
Binita Hona |
17:30 |
GAI7e: Spectral and
Morphological Studies of the Very High Energy Gamma-Ray Source 2HWC J1825-134 |
Francisco Salesa Greus |
17:45 |
GAI7f: Electron Spectrum of
the Dragonfly Pulsar Wind Nebula from X-ray to TeV |
Chad Brisbois |
18:00 |
GAI7g: |
|
18:15 |
GAI7h: Highlights of
Galactic Physics with VERITAS |
Gregory T. Richards |
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Michael Daniel |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
16:30 |
GAI8a: MAGIC observation
and broadband characterization of the remarkably bright flares of 1ES
1959+650 in 2016 |
Mitsunari Takahashi |
16:45 |
GAI8b: Sub-parsec and
parsec VHE emission from the core of LLAGNs |
Juan C. Rodríguez Ramírez |
17:00 |
GAI8c: Revisit of
non-linear Landau damping for electrostatic instability driven by
blazar-induced pair beams |
Martin Pohl |
17:15 |
GAI8d: Unravelling the
complex behavior of Mrk421 with simultaneous X-ray and VHE observations
during an extreme flaring activity in April 2013 |
Ana Babic |
17:30 |
GAI8e: Highlights from the
VERITAS AGN Observation Program |
Wystan Benbow |
17:45 |
GAI8f: A survey of active
galaxies with the HAWC gamma-ray observatory |
Alberto Carramiñana |
18:00 |
GAI8g: Broadband emission
of blazar S5 0716+714 during impressive outbursts |
Yuki Kajiwara |
18:15 |
GAI8h: A 3-year HAWC/Swift
monitoring of gamma-ray/X-ray flux and correlations in the BL Lac Mrk 421 |
José Andrés García-González |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Thomas Hams |
Play Circle |
16:30 |
CRD6a: Cosmic ray transport
from AMS-02 B/C data: reference parameters and physical interpretation |
Yoann Genolini |
16:45 |
CRD6b: Properties of
Secondary Cosmic Rays Lithium, Beryllium and Boron Measured by the Alpha
Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station |
Alberto Oliva |
17:00 |
CRD6c: Cosmic-Ray Helium
Isotopes with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer. |
Carlos Delgado |
17:15 |
CRD6d: Cosmic-Ray Lithium
Isotopes with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer |
Laurent Derome |
17:30 |
CRD6e: Overall Status of
the High Energy Cosmic Radiation Detection Facility Onboard the Future
China's Space Station |
Yongwei Dong |
17:45 |
CRD6f: Fitting B/C
cosmic-ray data in the AMS-02 era |
Laurent Derome |
18:00 |
CRD6g: Is the B/C slope in
AMS-02 data actually telling us something about the diffusion coefficient slope ? |
Manuela Vecchi |
18:15 |
CRD6h: Cosmic-ray Isotope
Measurements with HELIX |
Nahee Park |
16:30-18:30 |
Dark Matter Convener: Tim Linden |
Festival Room |
16:30 |
DM1a: Potential Dark Matter
Signals at Neutrino Telescopes |
Marco Chianese |
16:45 |
DM1b: Interpretation of the
CALET Electron+Positron Spectrum concerning Dark
Matter Signatures |
Holger M. Motz |
17:00 |
DM1c: Searches for dark
matter with the ANTARES and KM3NeT neutrino telescopes |
Rebecca Gozzini |
17:15 |
DM1d: Status of cosmic-ray antinuclei searches |
Philip von Doetinchem |
17:30 |
DM1e: Constraints on dark
matter scattering with long-lived mediators using gamma-rays from the Sun |
Davide Serini |
17:45 |
DM1f: Perspective on dark
matter annihilation limits from the LHAASO gamma-ray observation of dwarf
Spheroidal galaxies |
Xiaojun Bi |
18:00 |
DM1g: Reverse Direct
Detection: Cosmic Ray Scattering With Light Dark Matter |
Kenny C. Y. Ng |
18:15 |
DM1h: Recent Results from
the Dark Matter Search of DAMIC-100 at SNOLAB |
Dan Baxter |
19:00 |
Banquet |
Concourse Hotel |
8:00 |
Registration |
Annex Room |
8:30 |
Review Talks Convener: Karl-Heinz Kampert |
Shannon Hall |
8:30 |
RE7: Physics and
Astrophysics with Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Neutrinos |
Abigail Vieregg |
9:15 |
RE8: Gamma-ray Insights into Cosmic-ray transport |
Gwenael Giacinti |
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
10:30-12:00 |
Highlight Talks |
Shannon Hall |
10:30 |
H13: Testing cosmic ray acceleration in the laboratory |
Subir Sarkar |
11:00 |
H14: Highlights from the Tibet
ASgamma Experiment |
Kazumasa Kawata |
11:30 |
H15: Results from the Mediterranean neutrino
detectors |
Rosa Coniglone |
12:00 |
Lunch |
On Own |
Parallel
Session 1 |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray
Indirect Convener:
P. Ghia |
Shannon Hall |
13:30 |
CRI11a: Large-scale
anisotropies above 0.03 EeV measured by the Pierre
Auger Observatory |
Esteban Roulet |
13:45 |
CRI11b: Full-sky searches
for anisotropies in UHECR arrival directions with the Pierre Auger
Observatory and the Telescope Array |
Armando di Matteo |
14:00 |
CRI11c: Anisotropy in the
mass composition from the Telescope Array Surface Detector data |
Yana Zhezher |
14:15 |
CRI11d: On the origin of
ultra-high energy cosmic ray anisotropy |
Chen Ding |
14:30 |
CRI11e: Anisotropies of the
Highest Energy Cosmic-ray Events Recorded by the Pierre Auger Observatory in
15 years of Operation |
Lorenzo Caccianiga |
14:45 |
CRI11f: Supergalactic
Structure of Energy-Angle Correlations |
Jon Paul Lundquist |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Gernot Maier |
Historical Society |
13:30 |
GAI9a: Study of Middle-aged
Pulsar Wind Nebulae Showing Large Offsets Between their Pulsar and their VHE
Gamma-ray Emission |
Michelle Tsirou |
13:45 |
GAI9b: MAGIC studies of the
Crab Pulsar and Nebula spectra for energies above 20 GeV |
Giovanni Ceribella |
14:00 |
GAI9c: Highest Energy
Photons Ever Observed and High-Energy Crab Spectrum |
James T. Linnemann |
14:15 |
GAI9d: The Crab Nebula
Spectrum at ~ 100 TeV Measured With MAGIC Under
Very Large Zenith Angles |
Michele Peresano |
14:30 |
GAI9e: Modeling of
Broadband Spectra and Radial Profiles of Emission of Pulsar Wind Nebulae |
Wataru Ishizaki |
14:45 |
GAI9f: |
|
13:30-15:00 |
Neutrino Convener: Enrique Zas |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
13:30 |
NU8a: Measurement of the
Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillation Parameters with NOvA |
Matthew Strait |
13:45 |
NU8b: High-energy Neutrino
Event Simulation at NLO in Genie for KM3NeT and Other Observatories |
Alfonso Garcia |
14:00 |
NU8c: Precision of
analytical approximations in calculations of atmospheric leptons |
Thomas Gaisser |
14:15 |
NU8d: A new calculation of
Earth-skimming very- and ultra-high energy tau neutrinos |
Mary Hall Reno |
14:30 |
NU8e: Characterizing the High
Energy Activity of Blazars Possibly Correlated with Observed Astrophysical
Neutrinos |
Ankur Sharma |
14:45 |
NU8f: First double cascade
tau neutrino candiates in IceCube and a new
measurement of the flavor composition” is confirmed |
Juliana Stachurska |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Shoji Torii |
Play Circle |
13:30 |
CRD7a: Properties of
Primary Cosmic Rays Neon, Magnesium and Silicon Measured with the Alpha
Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS |
Qi Yan |
13:45 |
CRD7b: Elemental analysis
of Cosmic-Ray flux with DAMPE |
Ya-Peng Zhang |
14:00 |
CRD7c: Cosmic-Ray Elemental
Spectra Measured with ISS-CREAM |
Ryuji Takeishi |
14:15 |
CRD7d: The on-orbit
calibration of DArk Matter Particle Explorer |
Jin Chang |
14:30 |
CRD7e: The Status of DAMPE
Satellite in Space |
Yunlong Zhang |
14:45 |
CRD7f: Cosmic Ray
Energetics And Mass for the International Space Station (ISS-CREAM) |
Eun-Suk Seo |
13:30-15:00 |
Dark Matter Convener: Kenny Ng |
Festival Room |
13:30 |
DM2a: Searching for Dark
Matter decay signals in the Galactic halo with the MAGIC telescopes |
Daniele Ninci |
13:45 |
DM2b: Recent results from
the DM-Ice17 and COSINE-100 experiment |
Jay Hyun Jo |
14:00 |
DM2c: Spectral modulation
of Galactic pulsars in the realm of photon-ALPs mixing. |
Jhilik Majumdar |
14:15 |
DM2d: Search for dark matter
with the H.E.S.S. Inner Galaxy Survey |
Emmanuel Moulin |
14:30 |
DM2e: Dark Matter Search
with H.E.S.S. Towards Ultra-faint Dwarf Nearby DES Satellites of the Milky
Way |
Lucia Rinchiuso |
14:45 |
DM2f: Combined Search for
Neutrinos from Dark Matter Annihilation in the Galactic Centre using ANTARES
and IceCube |
Nadège Iovine |
15:00 |
Poster Session 3 |
|
Parallel Session 2 |
||
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Vladimir Ptuskin |
Shannon Hall |
16:30 |
CRI12a: Espresso
Acceleration of Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays in Realistic Jet Environments |
Rostom Mbarek |
16:45 |
CRI12b: Electron
Acceleration at Rippled Low Mach Number Shocks in Merging Galaxy Clusters |
Jacek Niemiec |
17:00 |
CRI12c: The role of
re-acceleration in the understanding of Cosmic-Ray direct and indirect data |
Martina Cardillo |
17:15 |
CRI12d: The Issue with
Diffusive Shock Acceleration |
Damiano Caprioli |
17:30 |
CRI12e: Modeling the
saturation of the Bell instability using hybrid simulations |
Georgios Zacharegkas |
17:45 |
CRI12f: Acceleration of He
nuclei at non-relativistic collisionless shocks |
Cory Cotter |
18:00 |
CRI12g: Cosmic rays and nonthermal radiation from accreting flows in clusters of
galaxies |
Vladimir Zirakashvili |
18:15 |
CRI12h: On measuring the cosmic-ray production rate in supernova remnant
shocks by polarized Balmer line emission |
Jiro Shimoda |
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Wystan Benbow |
Historical Society |
16:30 |
GAI10a: Gamma-Ray Burst
observation at Very High Energy with H.E.S.S. |
Quentin Piel |
16:45 |
GAI10b: Constraining the magnetic
field in the EM170817 ejecta with H.E.S.S. observations |
Stefan Ohm |
17:00 |
GAI10c: Gamma-rays and
neutrinos from TXS 0506+056: interpretation of the 2018/2019 MAGIC and MWL
monitoring campaign |
Matteo Cerruti |
17:15 |
GAI10d: Searches for
counterparts of gravitational waves at very high energies with H.E.S.S. |
Monica Seglar-Arroyo |
17:30 |
GAI10e: Recent results from
the VERITAS multi-messenger program |
Marcos Santander |
17:45 |
GAI10f: Search for
very-high-energy photons from Gamma-ray bursts with HAWC |
Nissim Fraija |
18:00 |
GAI10g: MAGIC observations
of the nearby short GRB 160821B: implications for afterglow physics and
gravitational wave follow-up |
Susumu Inoue |
18:15 |
GAI10h: Search for
very-high energy gamma-ray counterparts of gravitational waves with HAWC |
Israel Martinez-Castellanos |
16:30-18:30 |
Neutrino Convener: Donglian Xu |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
16:30 |
NU9a: Neutrino source
searches and a realtime neutrino alert stream in
the southern sky with IceCube starting tracks |
Sarah Mancina |
16:45 |
NU9b: The Next Generation
of IceCube Real-time Neutrino Alerts |
Chun Fai Tung |
17:00 |
NU9c: Search for
High-Energy Neutrinos from Populations of Optical Transients |
Robert Stein |
17:15 |
NU9d: Searching for Common
Sources of Gravitational Waves and Neutrinos |
Raamis Hussain |
17:30 |
NU9e: Ten years of
multi-wavelength follow-up observations of ANTARES neutrino alerts |
Damien Dornic |
17:45 |
NU9f: AMON: TeV Gamma and Neutrino Coincidence Alerts from HAWC and
IceCube subthreshold data |
Hugo Alberto Ayala Solares |
18:00 |
NU9g: IceCube as a
Multi-messenger Follow-up Observatory for Astrophysical Transients |
Justin Vandenbroucke |
18:15 |
NU9h: Search for neutrino
counterparts of cataloged GW events from run O2 and offline follow-up of new
GW alerts from run O3 with ANTARES |
Marta Colomer
Molla |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Direct Convener: Laurent Derome |
Play Circle |
16:30 |
CRD8a: Precision
Measurement of the Monthly Carbon and Oxygen Fluxes in Cosmic Rays with the
Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station |
Federico Donnini |
16:45 |
CRD8b: Properties of
Primary Protons, Helium, Carbon and Oxygen Nuclei Measured with the Alpha
Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS |
Qi Yan |
17:00 |
CRD8c: Precision
Measurement of the Daily Proton and Helium Fluxes in Cosmic Rays with the
Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station |
Cristina Consolandi |
17:15 |
CRD8d: Precision
Measurement of the Monthly Proton and Helium Fluxes in Cosmic Rays with the
Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station |
Nicola Tomassetti |
17:30 |
CRD8e: Measurement of the
Proton Spectrum with CALET on the ISS |
Pier S. Marrocchesi |
17:45 |
CRD8f: Measurement of the
energy spectra of carbon and oxygen nuclei in cosmic rays with CALET |
Paolo Maestro |
18:00 |
CRD8g: Measurement of
cosmic ray proton spectrum with the Dark Matter Particle Explorer |
Chuan Yue |
18:15 |
CRD8h: Helium spectrum in
the cosmic rays measured by the DAMPE detector |
Margherita Di Santo |
16:30-18:30 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: Agnieszka Gil |
Pyle Center Rm. 309 |
16:30 |
SH6a: Penetrating Particle
Analyzer (PAN) |
Giorvani Ambrosi |
16:45 |
SH6b: Ground and flight
performances of the balloon-borne magnet spectrometer AESOP-Lite |
Pierre-Simon Mangeard |
17:00 |
SH6c:Measurement of the low
energy (20-300 MeV) electron and positron spectra with the AESOP-Lite balloon
mission |
Sarah Mechbal
|
17:15 |
SH6c: Space-Weather
capabilities and preliminary results of the High Energy Particle Detector
(HEPD) on-board the CSES satellite |
Matteo Martucci |
17:30 |
SH6d: Energetic Particle
Acceleration in the Heliosphere from the IMAP mission |
Eric Christian |
17:45 |
SH6f: Solar Neutron and
Gamma-ray Detector for a 3U CubeSat |
Kazutaka Yamaoka |
18:00 |
SH6g: Analysis of the
performance of the SciCRT as a solar neutron
telescope and current status of the experiment |
Rocio Garcia |
18:15 |
SH6h: The updated and
upgraded SANAE neutron monitor |
Du Toit Strauss |
18:30-22:00 |
Picnic and Concert All are Welcome, Appetizers
and Drinks Provided |
Vilas Park |
8:00 |
Registration |
Annex Room |
8:30 |
Review Talks Convener: Christina Cohen |
Shannon Hall |
8:30 |
RE9: Parker Solar Probe:
The Initial Solar Encounters |
Arik Posner (Presented by
Eric Christian) |
9:00 |
Address to the ICRC by Gene
Parker & Discussion |
|
9:15 |
RE10: Cosmic Ray Detectors
and Observational Breakthroughs in Atmospheric Electricity |
Rasha Abbasi |
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
10:30-12:00 |
Highlight Talks |
Shannon Hall |
10:30 |
H16: Progresses of the Dark
Matter Particle Explorer experiment |
Qiang Yuan |
11:00 |
H17: Cosmogenic
Evidences for Past SEP Events |
Fusa Miyake |
11:30 |
H18: Seeing >100 TeV Gamma Rays
with Extensive Air Shower Arrays |
Kirsten Tollefson |
12:00 |
Lunch |
On Own |
Parallel
Session 1 |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Neutrino Convener: Donglian Xu |
Shannon Hall |
13:30 |
NU10a: High-elevation
synoptic radio array for detection of upward moving air-showers, deployed in
the Antarctic mountains |
Jiwoo Nam |
13:45 |
NU10b: GRAND: science and
design |
Olivier Martineau-Huynh |
14:00 |
NU10c: Trinity: An
Air-Shower Imaging System for the Detection of Cosmogenic
Neutrinos |
Nepomuk Otte |
14:15 |
NU10d: SuperK-Gd:
The Gd future of Super-Kamiokande. |
Lluis Marti Magro |
14:30 |
Nu10e: Concept Study for
the Beamforming Elevated Array for Cosmic Neutrinos (BEACON) |
Stephanie Wissel |
14:45 |
NU10f: Design and Status of
JUNO and Its Potential in Astroparticle Physics |
Wei Wang |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Gordon Thomson |
Historical Society |
13:30 |
CRI13a: Seasonal Variation
of Atmospheric Neutrinos in IceCube |
Serap Tilav |
13:45 |
CRI13b: Studying the
Temporal Variation of the Cosmic-Ray Sun Shadow Using IceCube Data |
Paolo Desiati |
14:00 |
CRI13c: Probing the
Anomalous Flux of Very-high-energy Gamma rays from the Sun with HAWC |
Mehr Un Nisa |
14:15 |
CRI13d: Influence of
atmospheric electric fields on radio emission from air showers |
Olaf Scholten |
14:30 |
CRI13e: Measurement of the
electrical properties of a thundercloud through muon imaging by the GRAPES-3
experiment. |
Hari Haran Balakrishnan |
14:45 |
CRI13f: The Origin of
Terrestrial Gamma Ray Flashes Observed with the Telescope Array Detector |
John Belz |
13:30-15:00 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: David Kiedas |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
13:30 |
CRI14a: A Cosmic Rays
Tracking System for the Stability Monitoring of Historical Buildings |
Germano Bonomi |
13:45 |
CRI14b: Improvement of
cosmic-ray muography for Earth sciences and civil
engineering |
László Oláh |
14:00 |
CRI14c: Measurement of the
Energy Spectrum of Nearly Horizontal Muons with HAWC |
Ahron S. Barber |
14:15 |
CRI14d: The Shower Energy
Scale with Air and Water Cherenkov Techniques in LHAASO experiment |
Zhen Cao |
14:30 |
CRI14e: EAS Thermal Neutron
Detector Array to Add into LHAASO |
Xinhua Ma |
14:45 |
CRI14f: Observation of
electron rings with imaging air Cherenkov telescopes |
Haritha Retnakaran |
13:30-15:00 |
Solar & Heliospheric Convener: Georgia de Nolfo |
Play Circle |
13:30 |
SH7a: Solar Energetic
Particle Observations with the PAMELA Experiment |
Alessandro Bruno |
13:45 |
SH7b: Re-examination of the
First Five Ground-Level Events |
M. A. Shea |
14:00 |
SH7c: A neutron monitor as
an integral spectrometer for GLE analysis: Effective rigidity and
reassessment of integral fluxes |
Sergey Koldobskiy |
14:15 |
SH7d: Vertical Geomagnetic
Cutoff Rigidities for Epoch 2015 |
D. F. Smart |
14:30 |
SH7e: Relativistic solar
proton propagation in the interplanetary medium |
Silvia Dalla |
14:45 |
SH7f: Usage of the global
NM network for assessment of the radiation exposure at flight altitudes |
Alexander Mishev |
13:30-15:00 |
Gamma Ray Direct Convener Alexander Moiseev |
Festival Room |
13:30 |
GAD4a: Cosmic Rays in the
Orion-Eridanus Superbubble |
Theo Joubaud |
13:45 |
GAD4b: Detection of a
gamma-ray halo around Geminga with the Fermi-LAT
and implications for the positron flux |
Silvia Manconi |
14:00 |
GAD4c: The Surprising Gamma
Ray emission from the Sun |
Kenny C. Y. Ng |
14:15 |
GAD4d: A Consistent Model
of the Interstellar Gamma-Ray Emission to Interpret Fermi LAT Observations of
Diffuse Emissions |
Elena Orlando |
14:30 |
GAD4e: High-Energy Gamma
Rays from the Milky Way: Time-Dependent Modelling of Cosmic Ray Propagation
and Non-Thermal Emissions with the GALPROP Code |
Troy Porter |
14:45 |
GAD4f: |
|
15:00 |
Poster Session 3 |
|
Parallel Session 2 |
||
16:30-18:30 |
Gamma Ray Indirect Convener: Marcos Santander |
Shannon Hall |
16:30 |
GAI11a: Search for
Primordial Black Hole evaporations with H.E.S.S. |
Thomas Tavernier |
16:45 |
GAI11b: Measurement of the
Extragalactic Background Light with VERITAS |
Elisa Pueschel |
17:00 |
GAI11c: Constraints on
Lorentz invariance violation using HAWC observations above 100 TeV |
Humberto Martínez-Huerta |
17:15 |
GAI11d: New stringent LIV
limits from astrophysical gamma-ray sources |
Rodrigo Guedes
Lang |
17:30 |
GAI11e: A Systematic Search
for TeV Halos associated with known pulsars |
Andrew Smith |
17:45 |
GAI11f: Positrons and 511 keV radiation as tracers of recent binary neutron star
mergers |
Volodymyr Takhistov |
18:00 |
GAI11g: |
|
18:15 |
GAI11h: VERITAS
Observations of Fast Radio Bursts |
Jamie Holder |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: Michael Unger |
Pyle Center Rm. 313 |
16:30 |
CRI15a: Hadronic
interactions and EAS muon multiplicity investigated with the new Tibet hybrid
experimental muon data |
Liuming Zhai |
16:45 |
CRI15b: Measurement of the
fluctuations in the number of muons in inclined air showers with the Pierre
Auger Observatory |
Felix Riehn |
17:00 |
CRI15c: Study on the muon
lateral distribution based on the first stage of LHAASO-KM2A |
Guangguang Xin |
17:15 |
CRI15d: The muon component
of extensive air showers above 10^17.5 eV measured with the Pierre Auger
Observatory |
Federico Sánchez |
17:30 |
CRI15e: Working Group
Report on the Combined Analysis of Muon Density Measurements from Eight
Leading Air Shower Experiments |
Lorenzo Cazon |
17:45 |
CRI15f: A study of the
uncertainty due to hadron models on UHECR: the impact on the secondary
particles |
Moon Moon
Devi |
18:00 |
CRI15g: Spatial and
Temporal Characteristics of EAS with Delayed Particles. |
Dmitriy Beznosko |
18:15 |
CRI15h: Probing the High
Energy Spectrum of Neutral Pions in
Ultra-high-energy Proton-Air Interactions |
Ruben Conceição |
16:30-18:30 |
Neutrino Convener: Aya Ishihara |
Historical Society |
16:30 |
NU11a: Enabling a New
Detection Channel for BSM Physics with in-situ Measurements of Luminescence |
Anna Pollmann |
16:45 |
NU11b: The Baikal-GVD
neutrino telescope: muon track events reconstruction |
Lukáš Fajt |
17:00 |
NU11c: Astrophysical Tau
Neutrino Identification with IceCube Waveforms |
Logan Wille |
17:15 |
NU11d: Light diffusion in
birefringent polycrystals and the IceCube ice
anisotropy |
Dmitry Chirkin |
17:30 |
NU11e: Development of new
liquid scintillators for neutrino experiments of next generation |
Sultim Lubsandorzhiev |
17:45 |
NU11f: Exciting Prospects
for Detecting Late-Time Neutrinos from Core-Collapse Supernovae |
Shirley Li |
18:00 |
NU11g: Coherent radar
reflections from an electron-beam induced particle cascade |
Steven Prohira |
18:15 |
NU11h: Investigations of
ice and emitter properties from radio signals recorded with ARIANNA |
Robert Lahmann |
16:30-18:30 |
Cosmic Ray Indirect Convener: H. Sagawa |
Play Circle |
16:30 |
CRI16a: The Large-scale
Anisotropy of Cosmic Rays Observation with the Partial LHAASO-KM2A Arrays |
Wei Gao |
16:45 |
CRI16b: Large-scale Cosmic
Ray Anisotropy with Tibet air shower array |
Yi Zhang |
17:00 |
CRI16c: The Anisotropy of
CRs Observed by YBJ-HA Experiment |
Yingying Guo |
17:15 |
CRI16d: Observation of
cosmic ray anisotropy with GRAPES-3 Experiment |
Pravata Mohanty |
17:30 |
CRI16e: The anisotropy of
cosmic rays observed by the Tibet air shower array and muon detector array. |
Yoshiaki Nakamura |
17:45 |
CRI16f: Particle-in-Cell
Simulations of Relativistic Weibel Mediated Shocks
Propagating into Inhomogeneous Media |
Sara Tomita |
18:00 |
CRI16g: Cosmic-Ray
Transport between the Knee and the Ankle with CRPropa |
Lukas Merten |
18:15 |
CRI16h: Understanding the
Linear and Nonlinear Effects of Cosmic Ray Streaming Instabilities with Self
Consistent Hybrid Simulations |
Colby Haggerty |
16:30-18:30 |
Dark Matter Convener: Philip von Doetinchem |
Festival Room |
16:30 |
DM3a: Dark Matter Searches
with HAWC |
Joseph Lundeen |
16:45 |
DM3b: Constraints on cross
section and lifetime of dark matter with HAWC Observations of dwarf Irregular
galaxies |
Sergio Hernández Cadena |
17:00 |
DM3c: Setting Upper Limits
on the Local Burst Rate Density of Primordial Black Holes Using HAWC |
Kristi Engel |
17:15 |
DM3d: Search for dark
photons as candidates for Dark Matter with FUNK |
Ralph Engel |
17:30 |
DM3e: Searching for
ultra-faint galaxies in three years of data from the Dark Energy Survey |
Keith Bechtol |
17:45 |
DM3f: Voyager Probing Dark
Matter |
Mathieu Boudaud |
18:00 |
DM3g: Constraints on
Decaying Dark Matter from the Isotropic Gamma-Ray Background |
Carlos Blanco |
18:15 |
DM4h: New Venues in
Formation and Detection of Primordial Black Hole Dark Matter |
Volodymyr Takhistov |
9:00 |
Rapporteur Talks Convener: Yoshitaka Itow |
Shannon Hall |
|
RP1: Cosmic Ray Direct Observations |
Roberta Sparvoli |
|
RP2: Gamma Rays: direct observations |
Riccardo Rando |
10:30 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
11:00 |
Rapporteur Talks |
Shannon Hall |
|
RP3: News on Cosmic-Ray Air Showers (CRI) |
Frank Schröder |
|
RP4: Gamma-ray Indirect |
Julian Sitarek |
12:30 |
Lunch Break |
On Own |
14:00 |
Rapporteur Talks |
Shannon Hall |
|
RP5: Solar and Heliospheric Physics |
Silva Dalla |
|
RP6: Neutrinos |
Alexander Kappes |
15:30 |
Coffee Break |
Shannon Hall Lobby |
16:00 |
Rapporteur Talks & Closing Remarks |
Shannon Hall |
|
RP7: Dark Matter |
Christoph Weniger |
|
Closing Remarks |
Albrecht Karle and Sunil
Gupta |
|
Closing |
|
17:30 |
End of Conference |
|
Poster Session 1 July 25th & July 26th |
Poster Session 2 July 27th & July 29th |
Poster Session 3 July 30th & July 31st |
|
Great Hall, 4th Floor |
Cosmic Ray Indirect |
- |
Cosmic Ray Indirect |
Tripp Commons, 2nd Floor |
Gamma Ray Indirect Neutrino |
Gamma Ray Indirect Neutrino |
Gamma Ray Indirect Neutrino |
Main Lounge, 2nd Floor |
Cosmic Ray Direct |
Solar & Heliospheric Cosmic Ray Direct |
Solar & Heliopsheric Cosmic Ray Direct |
State Room, 4th Floor |
Solar & Heliospheric |
- |
Dark Matter |
Reception Room, 4th Floor |
Gamma Ray Direct |
- |
Gamma Ray Direct |